Home GPS Australia


 

Australia is a land of many faiths, many languages and many cultures.  Today Australia’s 20.3 million residents come from 230 countries, speak more than 190 languages and follow more than 100 religious faiths.  Apart from indigenous Australians, all Australians can trace their routes to somewhere else and Australia’s heritage does not belong to any one individual, group or faith.  Over the last 150 years many diverse groups worked together to build a multicultural community based on the principles of democracy, tolerance and quality.  All Australians, whether they were born in the country or migrated there, have equal rights and responsibilities – the right to freedom of speech, religious practice, freedom of cultural expression and the responsibility to respect the rights of others and follow Australia’s laws and democratic principles.

  • For ensuring the accelerated development of the country Australia needs immigrants.  The country administers separate migration and temporary entry programs which regulate the flow of persons into Australia (excluding NZ citizens).  The migration program has two main streams: a stream that targets skills which contribute to Australia’s economy and a family stream which recognizes the value and importance of family migration to Australia’s social and economic goals.  The smaller Special Eligibility Stream includes groups such as former Australian residents who have maintained ties with the country and certain groups of people subject to resolution of status.  For the year 2009-10 the government has announced on 12th May, 09 that migration program will now total 168700 places.  The migration program for 2009-10 thus involves a cut to the permanent skilled migration in take (which includes employer nomination scheme) to 108000 (a 20% reduction to the previous budget).  The reduction will be achieved largely through cut backs in the General Skilled Migration Category.  

The 2009 federal budget announced on 12th May, 09 and would be commencing w.e.f. 1st July, 09, includes changes like a job readiness test to be introduced for onshore skilled applications applying under the General Skilled Migration Category, alongwith an increase in English language requirements for trades occupations to IELTS 6.  The increase in English requirements will begin on 1st July, 09 for off shore applicants and 1st Jan, 2010 for onshore applicants. 

Employer Sponsored Migration
There are four categories for employer sponsored migration to Australia:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)
  • Labour Agreements
  • Invest Australia Supported Skills (IASS)

The above categories are employer driven.  The first three categories enable Australian employers to recruit highly skilled workers, either from overseas or from people temporarily in Australia, where an employer has been unable to fill their recruitment needs from the Australian labour market or through their own training efforts.  The IASS enables employers (who have an approved IASS agreement) to transfer ‘key’ managerial and specialist employees of their company to Australia.
Employers who are considering nominating persons under the ENS, RSMS or LA may locate suitable nominees in various ways, including:

  • Through their efforts in testing the Australian labour market;
  • Personal contact and / or experience with the nominee;
  • Recommendation from third parties; or
  • Through the skill matching database, which is a scheme that allows Australian employers to sponsor overseas migrants who have applied for a permanent general skilled migration visa and/ or prepared to be sponsored by an employer, and live and work in an area of Australia where their skills are in demand.  The applicants remain on the database for up to two years, or until they migrate to Australia.  If the applicants are nominated by an employer under RSMS, ENS or LA they do not need to lodge another application.  These applicants are automatically deemed to have an RSMS, ENS or LA application and can proceed accordingly.

All prospective applicants must first be nominated by their direct employer in Australia.  The nomination must be received by a business center of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship in Australia.  If nomination is approved the employer will be advising the nominee and provide them with a copy of the nomination approval letter from the department. The nomination is required to be lodged before or at the same time as a visa application.  At the latest, the visa application must be lodged within six months of the approval of the nomination.

Nomination by the Employer under ENS
The employer is required to submit to the nearest business center of the department a completed Form 785, employer nomination under the employer nomination scheme with all supporting documentation.  A decision of the nomination is made on the basis of the information the employer provides, their circumstances and the legal processing requirements in place when the nomination is lodged.  The position for which nomination is required must correspond to a highly skilled occupation that appears on the list of occupations gazetted for the purposes of the ENS; must be full time and available on a permanent basis; be paid at least a specified minimum salary, also gazetted for the purposes of ENS and comply with all relevant Australian standards and work place legislation for wages and working conditions. If the nomination is approved, the business center of the department will be advising the employer.  Thereafter the employer would be expected to inform the purposed nominee that they must lodge their application for visa within six months of the approval of the nomination.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)
The RSMS allows employers in regional or low population growth areas of Australia to fill skilled positions that they are unable to fill from the local labour market.  Any employer can participate in the scheme as long as their business and the position being filled in an area covered under the RSMS.  All areas of Australia are covered except Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, Melbourne and Perth.  Nomination Form 1054, employer nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme is required to be completed by the employer or someone with legal authority to act on employer’s behalf.  The person signing the nomination must be aged at least 18 years.  Under the RSMS, employers are able to nominate staff from overseas or temporary residents currently in Australia to fill full time permanent vacancies. The nomination under the RSMS cannot be approved by the department unless it has been certified by a relevant Regional Certifying Body which has been gazetted by the Minister of Immigration and Citizenship.  The employer (nominator) submits a Form 1054 employer nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme to a gazetted regional certifying body (which has the jurisdiction within the state/ territory where the position is located). The Regional Certifying Body assesses the nominations against following criteria:

  • There is a need for a paid employee in the business that is actively and lawfully operating in regional Australia by the nominating employer;
  • The position is genuine full time vacancy
  • The position nominated requires the appointment of a person who has qualifications equivalent to at least Australian diploma level.  Under policy, all ASCO level 1-4 applications including ‘trade certificates’ are considered to be at diploma level or higher;
  • The position is available for at least two consecutive years; and
  • The employer is aware that a contract or letter of appointment between the employer and the nominee will need to be approved by the department before the nominee’s visa can be granted.

The completed and certified nomination forms would be returned by the regional certifying body to the employer or the employer’s representative who will send it to the relevant business center of the department for assessment.  Ideally, certified nomination and the nominee’s visa application could be lodged together.  The decision of the nomination can be made before a suitable nominee is identified.  If the nomination is approved, the business center of the department will be advising the employer.  The employer would be informing the proposed nominee that he or she must lodge the application for visa within six months of the approval of the nomination.

Labour Agreements
A labour agreement is a formal arrangement negotiated between the department and DEEWR (representing the govt. and an employer or industrial association).  Labour agreements enable Australian employers to recruit a specified number of workers from overseas in response identify or emerging skill shortages in Australian Labour Market.
After the agreement has been negotiated employers are able to nominate applicants on the skill matching database.  Once the labour agreement, usually 2-3 years in duration, has been signed by DEEWR, the company and the department, it becomes effective and copies are forwarded to relevant parties.  The business center of the department in the relevant state / territory is responsible for processing all applications lodged under the Labour agreements. 
The employer is required to submit the completed Form 1192 employer nomination for a permanent appointment (under a labour agreement) to the business center of the department which manages the labour agreement.  If the nomination is approved, the business center of the department administering the agreement will advise the employer.  The employer would be expected to inform the purposed nominee that the nomination has been approved and provide them a copy of the department’s nomination approval letter.

Skill Matching of the Applicants under General Skilled Migration
For General Skilled Migration to Australia an applicant must be able to satisfy basic requirements relating to age, knowledge of English language, having a post secondary qualification which is at least equivalent to an Australian Bachelor’s degree or higher, diploma or trade qualification (AQF certificate 3-4) and his or her skills should have been assessed by the relevant assessing authority for working in nominated occupation.  It’s relevant to observe, if nominated occupation is not included in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) then an applicant cannot take advantage of General Skilled Migration.  The applicant is further expected to provide evidence that he/she has been in trade employment in a skilled occupation on the SOL and Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL) for at least 12 months in the 24 months immediately before applying.  After the application for General Skilled Migration is submitted then the data becomes available for skill matching by employers and if a person is selected then his/her case is transferred from General Skilled Migration to Employer Skilled Migration.

Assistance to be Provided by Global Placement Services to the Employers
Global Placement Services (GPS) would be assisting the employers who are seeking off shore workers under employer nomination scheme or regional sponsored migration scheme or labour agreements.  GPS with the help of Worldwide Immigration Consultancy Group having its associate companies in all the continents would be able to provide highly skilled workers to the employers from whichever company they wanted to recruit.
GPS would further assist the employers in getting nominations approved from the business center of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship and also assist the employers to get their nominations approved by regional certifying bodies under Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme before seeking its approval from relevant business center of the department.

Assistance to Person Seeking Australian Permanent Residency under Employer Sponsored Migration or Under General Skilled Migration

Global Placement Services (GPS) Suite 3,Level 1,186-190 Church Street, Parramatta NSW 2150.  While welcoming the clients of Worldwide Immigration Consultancy Group, it would be providing following assistance soon after their arrival in Australia:

    • Apply for a Tax file no.:  To receive an income in Australia, one needs a Tax File No. (TFN).  Income includes wages or salary from a job, payments from the Govt. and money earned from investments including interests on saving account.
    • Register with the Medicare and Consider Taking out Private Health Insurance:  The Australian Govt. provides help with medical expenses through a scheme called Medicare.  The Govt. also subsidies the cost of most medicines under the Pharmaceuticals Benefits Scheme (PBS).  Medicare and the PBS are administered by Medicare Australia.  GPS will be helping its clients to join Medicare and gain immediate access to healthcare services and programs.
    • Open a Bank Account:    In Australia people keep their money in a bank, building society or credit union.  Most income including salary and wages and government benefits is paid directly into an account.  Australians use bank cards and credit cards for many purposes.  GPS will help the client to open a bank, building society or credit union account within six weeks of his/her arrival in Australia because at that time only passport would be needed as identification.  After six weeks many more documents will be needed for this purpose. 
    • Register with Centrelink:  GPS will help with job seeking, social security payments and other assistance through the Govt. agency called Centrelink. 
    • Contact the Health Undertaking Service:  If a client has been asked to sign a health undertaking (Form 815) at the request of a Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), Overseas Post, GPS will assist the clients to ring the health undertaking services after his/ her arrival in Australia.  Once the health undertaking services are contacted, they will be advising the person about the nearest health authority clinic where he or she can have follow-up medical checks.
    • Register for English Classes:   If a person is not able to speak English fluently then GPS will help him or her to attend English language courses provided under the Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP).
    • Enrolling the Children in a School:  Under the Australian Law, children between the ages of 5-15 must attend school.  Therefore GPS would help its clients enroll their children in a school as soon as possible.
    • Apply for Drivers Licence:  A permanent resident visa holder having a driver’s licence from another country, (in English or with an official translation from an acceptable source), is allowed to drive for first three months after arrival.  Before the expiry of three months GPS would guide the client so that he or she could have appropriate Australian drivers licence.

Helping the Clients to Get Settlement Services
GPS will be guiding the client for using the settlement services locator, a tool which would help him or her quickly find the location of service available to help him or her so that the client becomes established and independent in Australia.  Once settlement services are located by a client with the help of GPS, the client would be having access information on how to get there by public transport in his/her state/ territory.

Migration Occupation in Demand for Australia (MODL)
Currently, following (skilled) migration occupations in demand list would help the prospective immigrants to get 10-20 points for determining their eligibility.

Occupation
ASCO Code
Managers and Administrators

 

Child Care Coordinator

1295-11

Engineering Manager

1221-11

Professionals

 

Accountant

2211-11

Architect

2121-11

Computer Professional of the IT occupations - only if you have and can evidence substantial skills and experience in one or more of the following:
- CISSP
- C++ / C# / C
- Data Warehousing
- Java
- J2EE
- Linus
- .Net technologies
- Network Security / Firewall / Internet Security
- Oracle
- PeopleSoft
- SAP
- SIEBEL (especially Siebel Analytic)
- Solaris
- Unix

2231-79

Dental Specialist

2381-13

Dentist

2381-11

Engineer - Chemical Engineer

2129-17

Engineer - Civil Engineer

2124-11

Engineer - Electrical Engineer

2125-11

Engineer - Electronics Engineer

2125-13

Engineer - Mechanical Engineer

2126-11

Engineer - Petroleum Engineer

2127-13

External Auditor

2212-11

Medical Practitioner - Anaesthetist

2312-11

Medical Practitioner - Dermatologist

2312-13

Medical Practitioner - Emergency Medicine Specialist

2312-15

Medical Practitioner - General Medical Practitioner

2311-11

Medical Practitioner - Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

2312-17

Medical Practitioner - Ophthalmologist

2312-19

Medical Practitioner - Paediatrician

2312-21

Medical Practitioner - Pathologist

2312-23

Medical Practitioner - Psychiatrist

2312-27

Medical Practitioner - Radiologist

2312-29

Medical Practitioner - Specialist Medical Practitioners (nec)

2312-79

Medical Practitioner - Specialist Physician

2312-25

Medical Practitioner - Surgeon

2312-31

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

2391-11

Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)

2127-11

Nurse - Registered Mental Health Nurse

2325-11

Nurse - Registered Midwife

2324-11

Nurse - Registered Nurse

2323-11

Occupational Therapist

2383-11

Optometrist

2384-11

Pharmaist - Hospital Pharmacist

2382-11

Pharmaist - Retail Pharmacist

2382-15

Physiotherapist

2385-11

Podiatrist

2388-11

Quantity Surveyor

2122-11

Speech Pathologist

2386-11

Sonographer

2391-17

Surveyor

2123-13

Associate Professionals

 

Chefs
(excluding Commis Chefs - Chefs would normally be expected to have a relevant trade level (or higher) qualification and at least 3 years relevant experience following the completion of that formal qualification i.e. 9 yrs total work experience)

3322-11

Dental Technician

3492-15

Trades Persons

 

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)

4114-15

Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)

4114-11

Automotive Electrician

4212-11

Baker

4512-11

Binder and Finisher

4913-11

Boat Builder and Repairer

4981-13

Bricklayer

4414-11

Cabinetmaker

4922-11

Carpenter

4411-13

Carpenter & Joiner

4411-11 

Cook

4513-11

Drainer

4431-15

Electrical Powerline Tradesperson

4313-11

Electrician (Special Class)

4311-13

Electronic Equipment Tradesperson

4315-11

Fibrous Plasterer

4412-11

Fitter

4112-11

Floor Finisher

4423-11

Furniture Finisher

4929-13 

Furniture Upholsterer

4942-11

Gasfitter

4431-13

General Electrician

4311-11

General Plumber

4431-11

Hairdresser

4931-11

Joiner

4411-15

Landscape Gardener

4623-13

Lift Mechanic

4311-15

Locksmith

4115-15

Mechanical Services & Air-conditioning Plumber

4431-19

Metal Fabricator (Boilermaker)

4122-11

Metal Machinist (First Class)

4112-13

Motor Mechanic

4211-11

Optical Mechanic

4999-11

Painter & Decorator

4421-11

Panel Beater

4213-11

Pastry Cook

4512-13

Pressure Welder

4122-13

Refrigeration & Air-conditioning Mechanic

4312-11

Roof Plumber

4431-17

Roof Slater & Tiler

4413-11

Solid Plasterer

4415-11

Sheet Metal Worker (1st Class)

4124-11

Stonemason

4416-13

Toolmaker

4113-11

Tree Surgeon

4623-15

Vehicle Body Maker

4215-11 

Vehicle Painter

4214-11

Wall & Floor Tiler

4416-11 

Welder (1st Class)

4122-15

The lists mentioned below will be sent to you shortly
a)  Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
b)  Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL)

   
Sitemap | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Copyright@gpscanada.com 2009, All Rights Reserved,

Designed & Developed By: Pinnacleinfoedge